New Zealand Website Privacy Policy
From The Corner Ltd (From The Corner) understands the importance of respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to the From The Corner website (www.fromthecorner.co.nz). Your privacy is protected under the New Zealand Privacy Act. Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or give private information including name, address, or email to third parties unless legally required to do so.

Collecting Information
Like many websites, we gather information about how visitors use our website. In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track your visit for trends and statistics, but you will remain anonymous unless you tell us who you are. Once you choose to give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. For more information, see “Cookies and Pixel Tags” section below.
We request information from you (which may include name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and when necessary, credit card information) when you:

  1. Register
  2. Purchase
  3. Request to receive communications
  4. Participate in a promotion or other website feature

In order to better understand your preferences and better serve you, we may combine information you give us online with other information from From The Corner sources, transactions and communications.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” means information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or opinion. It includes information such as your name, address, date of birth and phone number.

What personal information is collected through this website?
The type of personal information that From The Corner collects about you depends on how you use this website. For example, your personal information will be collected if you:
– register as a member of the From The Corner community;
– enter a competition or promotion offered through this website;
– complete and send an email query form; or
– register or subscribe for any other services available through the website from time to time.
If you would like to be on the From The Corner mailing list, From The Corner will ask you to actively opt-in. From The Corner may also collect personal information from you about a third party, for instance if the website allows you to send an e-postcard, in which case From The Corner needs to know the name and e-mail address of the recipient. That information will only be used for the specific purpose (delivering the e-postcard) and From The Corner will not further contact the third party unless the third party contacts From The Corner.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Your personal information may be used by From The Corner:
– for the purposes explained at the time of collection;
– customize and/or personalize your communications and shopping experience
– better respond to your customer service inquiries
communicate with you about your purchase, account information, or customer service needs
– to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature and to provide the relevant products or services to you (for example, to deliver prizes you may have won in a competition);
– to send you information/materials via e-mail or sms-messages about products, offers and news From The Corner thinks could interest you. This information may relate to products, offers and news of From The Corner. From The Corner only sends you this if you have opted-in to receive From The Corner e-mails and/or sms messages. In case you do not want to receive any e-mails and/or sms messages from From The Corner anymore, please refer to the ‘Opt-out’ section below;
– to analyse visits to the website and learn about the interests of visitors in aggregate and also on a personal level to better understand your interests and needs, so From The Corner can improve its products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in; and
– for any other purposes required or authorised by or under applicable law (which, in the case of From The Corner, includes without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Other Information
Some of the information that is collected by From The Corner during your visit to this website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information
When you visit the From The Corner website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed and the type of browser you used. This information is used and disclosed by From The Corner in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical and web site development. You are not individually identified. From The Corner reserves the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where they reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this website.

Cookies and Pixel Tags
From The Corner uses cookies to gather information about your visits to the From The Corner website and enhance your experience. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by From The Corner do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user’s Internet browser. From The Corner uses cookies to follow your activity on the website and that information helps From The Corner to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used to remember your user name and password (where applicable), allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.
For example, we use cookies to:

  1. Remember the items in your Shopping Cart
  2. Recognize you when you return to our website
  3. Analyse visitor behaviour

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may mean you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly, limiting the functionality of the site.
We also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyse your online behaviour. Pixel tags also allow us to send you email in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us.
We may use pixel tags to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.
We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

Website security
We use a variety of security measures, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above. Regardless of these efforts, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
While From The Corner strives to protect its user’s personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact From The Corner by post, facsimile or over the telephone. Our details are set out below.
You can help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping your password secret (if applicable) and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third parties
For the purpose of operating our business, there will be occasions where it will be necessary for From The Corner to disclose your personal information to third parties. We may transfer information between From The Corner and our preferred service providers who use that information only to conduct From The Corner business. For example, they may handle From The Corner’s credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer a website feature (e.g., music download or race registration) and in that case will notify you before you give us your information. We provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your information.
On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.
Under no circumstances will From The Corner sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Collection of personal information from third party web pages
You should be aware that when you are on the From The Corner website, you could be directed to other websites that are not operated or controlled by From The Corner. Please note that From The Corner is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites and that these sites are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read. Always be aware of where you may end up! Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online – for example, via message boards or chat – that information can be collected and used by people you don’t know.

Opt-out
We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from From The Corner or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, follow the instructions below.
To unsubscribe from an email, please follow the instructions in any email you receive. You can also send a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and account email address in the “message” box. If you would like your name and address removed from From The Corner’s direct mailing list or if you would like to update your mailing information, you can email us a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and mailing address in the “message” box.
If you would like your name and address removed from From The Corner’s direct mailing list or if you would like to update your mailing information, you can email us a request. Be sure to include your first and last name and mailing address in the “message” box.
Please note, if you have unsubscribed from any From The Corner communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production. Also, if you request your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about sales transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.

Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

Amendments to this privacy policy
We reserve the right at our discretion to make changes to this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section that explains other terms governing the use of our website.

You have successfully subscribed!